Football Federation Australia
Football NSW
PS4 National Premier League
Contact
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Team App

Wollongong Wolves

32 Waverley Drive

Unanderra| NSW 2526

​Tel: (02) 4272 2624

admin@wollongongwolves.com.au

Wollongong Wolves © 2017 by BIG Review TV 

WOLLONGONG WOLVES PRIVACY POLICY

WOLLONGONG WOLVES FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

 

Wollongong Wolves Football Club Limited  (ACN  147 711 779) (“the Club”) of 32 Waverley Drive, Unanderra NSW 2526 is a football club that competes in the NSW National Premier League. The Club is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner and in accordance the Act .  This policy sets out the way in which Club collects, uses and discloses personal information. It also explains your rights and how to contact us.

Your Personal Information

In the course of its operations, Club may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of the Club and as further described in the remainder of this Policy.

The types of personal information held by Club may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, credit card information and details of items ordered or purchased from the Club.

In certain circumstances, Club may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin or information about your physical health).  The Club may use health information about you to ensure that football programs in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have and for insurance purposes.  Club may also use health information as required by the FNSW and/or FFA Statutes, including medical and anti-doping testing and investigations.

When you provide Club with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Club.  If you chose not to provide certain personal information, Club may not be able to communicate with you.  It may also affect Club’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require.  For example, you may not be able to register as a member of the Club or participate in some of the activities on the Club public and social media networks if you do not provide certain personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Personal information about you may be collected by the Club from you or from a third party.  The Club may use forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

For example, Club may collect personal information from you:

  • when you register with the Club and/or Football New South Wales;

  • when you purchase a Wolfpack membership;

  • via the Club’s website and social media networks;

  • when you provide it to Club by filling in forms approved by Club from time to time;

  • when you contact the Club

  • if you enter a competition conducted by the Club;

  • when you engage with Club via social media;

  • when you subscribe to receive information or products from the Club.

Using Your Personal Information

Club may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

  • to verify your identity;

  • to organise, conduct and promote Club activities;

  • to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to the Club;

  • to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you;

  • to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including terms of admission and codes of conduct;

  • to carry out market research and surveys;

  • to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and
    any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

Club may also use the personal information collected about you:

  • to administer, manage and improve the Club’s webite and provide you with access to same;

  • to ensure that content from the Club Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Club Site, when you choose to do so;

  • for direct marketing communications from Club in relation to products, services, tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by Club or our respective Club Partners.  You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Club in accordance with section 10 below;

  • where permitted by Club, to enable Club sponsors and corporate partners who have a relationship with Club to market and promote their products and services to you. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Club Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10  below; and

  • any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Club may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of Club's business including:

  • Football Administrators;

  • the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport and/or Australian Olympic Committee;

  • third party service providers, such as ticketing agents, Membership Pack providers and IT providers;

  • Club insurers; Club professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and

  • as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security;

  • where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;

If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a third party, such as a Club sponsor or corporate partner or Football Administrator, the relevant third party may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant third party may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant third party if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

 

Club Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies

If you visit the Club’s website or social media network, the Club may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the Club website pages accessed and any information downloaded.  This information may be used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the websit and to gather demographic information about Club users collectively.

Like many other websites, the Club’s website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps the Club maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return.  You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, the Club may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Club takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. The Club has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

If you are considering sending us any other personal information through via any form of electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP).  Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.  Once the Club has received your personal information, Club will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad

The Club will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by Club and are located within the geographical borders of Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that Club collects may be disclosed to certain recipients, and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time.  For example, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia if any of Club’s servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of Club’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia  Club may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information).

In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that the Club is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law.  However, where practicable in the circumstances, the Club will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

The Club takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that Club  collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide.  Club recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you would like to do so, please contact the Club to submit an enquiry to access the personal information Club holds about you.

Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from Club at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you.  If you wish to unsubscribe from communications Club send you, you can also send an email to admin@wollongongwolves.com.au.

Changes To This Policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the Club website.  We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy.  If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Club using the details below.

Contacting the Club and Making Complaints

You may contact the Club by writing to admin@wollongongwolves.com.com or 32 Waverley Drive, Unanderra NSW 2526
You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the Club using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.